Skip to product information
1 of 1

Rush of Ase

Peacock Plant | Calathea Makoyana | Goeppertia Makoyana - LIVE PLANTS

Regular price $0.00 USD
Regular price Sale price $0.00 USD
Sale Sold out
Shipping calculated at checkout.

As soon as the sun comes out in the morning, the the leaves spread themselves wide to catch the light, and at night they softly close again..

 

Symbolism

  • The Calathea symbolises a new beginning. This comes from the famous expression 'to turn over a new leaf', as this is exactly what the plant does when it gets dark. Calathea therefore makes an excellent gift to someone who starting a fresh.

 

Botanical Name

Calathea Makoyana

Common Name

Peacock Plant, Cathedral Windows

Plant Type

Evergreen, Herbaceous, Perennial

Mature Size

Up to 4 ft. tall

Sun Exposure

Partial Sun, Full Shade

Soil Type

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral, Slightly Alkaline

Bloom Time

Anytime, but flowers are small

Flower Color

White

Hardiness Zones

10 - 11, USA

Native Area

Brazil