Osun | Red Camwood Powder | African Red Sandalwood Powder | Baphia nitida
, also known as camwood, barwood, and African sandalwood, is a shrubby, leguminous, hard-wooded tree from central west Africa. It is a small understorey, evergreen tree, often planted in villages, and known as osun in Yoruba. This powder is made by grinding the bark of the Camwood tree.
Camwood is often offered to Orisa Oya to active her energy, such as leadership.
Camwood is often used as a skin care product to:
- Even out skin tone
- Reduce the appearance of pimples
- Visibly reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles
- Eliminates crow’s feet around the eyes
- Improves skin texture
- Clears acne, eczema, and minor skin blemishes
- Restores skin elasticity
- Relieves sunburn
Face Mask: Mix a teaspoon of Camwood powder with warm water, rose water (or liquid of your choice) into a paste; apply to face and leave to dry for 15 minutes. Rinse off with warm water.
As Exfoliator: Mix a teaspoon of Camwood powder with warm water into a paste, apply on the face. Allow to dry on the skin a little and begin to scrub gently in a circular motion. Rinse off with warm water.
Imported from Oyo State, Nigeria.