Skip to product information
1 of 1

Rush of Ase

Fiddle Leaf Fig | Ficus Lyrata - LIVE PLANTS

Regular price $0.00 USD
Regular price Sale price $0.00 USD
Sale Sold out
Shipping calculated at checkout.
Style

Symbolism

  • A symbol of abundance, fertility and good luck, sharing space with a fiddle-leaf fig can help remove negative energy from your space and lift your mood.

 

Common Name

Fiddle-leaf fig, banjo fig

Botanical Name

Ficus lyrata

Family

Moraceae 

Plant Type

Broadleaf evergreen

Mature Size

50 ft. tall (outdoors), 10 ft. tall (indoors)

Sun Exposure

Part shade

Soil Type

Loamy, medium moisture, well-draining

Soil pH

6 to 7

Bloom Time

Rarely flowers outside of its native area

Flower Color

Insignificant

Hardiness Zones

10-12 (USDA)

Native Area

Tropical western Africa

Toxicity

Toxic to cats and dogs