Skip to product information
1 of 1

Rush of Ase

Plants | Dracaena Fragrans | Cornstalk | Mass Cane

Regular price $0.00 USD
Regular price Sale price $0.00 USD
Sale Sold out
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Symbolism

  • Cleanliness (purification)
  • Positive Energy 

 

Notes:

  • The name Dracaena is derived from the Greek 'drákaina', which means female dragon. This refers to the resin of the draco variety, which is bright red and from the names such as dragon tree and dragon’s blood plant come. 
  • According to the NASA Clean Air Study, Dracaena is a powerful air purifier. 

 

Common Names

Corn plant, dracaena, false palm

Botanical Name

Dracaena fragrans

Family

Asparagaceae

Plant Type

Broadleaf, evergreen, shrub/tree

Mature Size

15–50 ft. tall, 3–10 ft. wide outdoors; container-grown plants can grow up to 6 ft. tall

Sun Exposure

Partial

Soil Type

Moist, well-draining, loamy

Soil pH

6.1 to 6.5 (Acidic)

Bloom Time

Late fall and then again in late spring; nighttime bloomer

Flower Color

White, yellow

Hardiness Zones

10–12 (USDA)

Native Area

Africa (tropics)

Toxicity

Toxic to dogs and cats