Skip to product information
1 of 1

Rush of Ase

Peperomioides | Chinese Money Plant | Pilea Peperomioides | Live Plants

Regular price $12.50 USD
Regular price $16.00 USD Sale price $12.50 USD
Sale Sold out
Shipping calculated at checkout.
Size

Pronounce Pilea Peperomioides: Pie- Lee-uh Pepper – o – mee – oy- dees

 Symbolism

  • Believed to bring good luck, money and fortune to its owner. Because the large, circular leaves stack on top of each other, they look like coins.
  • Symbolizes wealth, good fortune, and friendship.
  • The Chinese Money Plant can help ease the mind of concerns surrounding finances and assist generating new ideas about how to make more money.

Notes:

  • Also known as the UFO Plant, Pancake Plant, Lefse Plant, Missionary Plant, Bender Plant and Mirror Grass Plant.   
  • Do not like soggy soil

 

Botanical Name

Pilea peperomioides 

Common Name

Chinese money plant, coin plant, pancake plant, UFO plant 

Plant Type

Evergreen perennial 

Mature Size 

12 inches tall 

Sun Exposure 

Bright indirect light 

Soil Type 

Well-draining, rich 

Soil pH 

6.0-7.0 

Bloom Time 

Spring 

Flower Color 

White 

Native Area 

China